« Diller Sees Newspaper Future Online | Main | Indie Spirits Analysis »

Film Independent Spirit Awards Announced

Gosling_epps_halfnelsonjpg_1 Film Independent's 2007 Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced this morning. Of the 41 films nominated, ThinkFilm's Half Nelson and Fox Searchlight's Little Miss Sunshine lead the pack with five nominations. IFC Films lead film distributors with a total nine nominations.

Three nominations: American Gun, The Dead Girl, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints and Man Push Cart.

Two nominations: Four-Eyed Monster, Friends with Money, The Painted Veil, Pan's Labyrinth, Sorry, Haters, Sweet Land, Thank You For Smoking, and Wristcutters: A Love Story.

One nomination: The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros, Brothers of the Head, Bubble, Chalk, Chronicle of an Escape, Conversations with Other Women, Day Night Day Night, Days of Glory, For Your Consideration, The Illusionist, Infamous, Land of Plenty, A Lion in the House, The Lives of Others, The Motel, My Country, My Country, Old Joy, A Prairie Home Companion, Quinceañera, The Road to Guantanamo, Steel City, Stephanie Daley, The Trials of Darryl Hunt, Twelve and Holding, 12:08 East of Bucharest, Wild Tigers I Have Known, and You’re Gonna Miss Me.

2007 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS (BY CATEGORY)

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)* Executive Producers are not listed.

American Gun Producer: Ted Kroeber


The Dead Girl Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen


Half Nelson Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

Little Miss Sunshine Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Pan’s Labyrinth Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuarón, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Altman A Prairie Home Companion

Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris Little Miss Sunshine

Ryan Fleck Half Nelson

Karen Moncrieff The Dead Girl

Steven Soderbergh Bubble


BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)


Day Night Day Night Director: Julia Loktev

Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

Man Push Cart Director: Ramin Bahrani

Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh,

Bedford T. Bentley III

The Motel Director: Michael Kang

Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta,

Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

Sweet Land Director: Ali Selim

Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

Wristcutters: A Love Story Director: Goran Dukic

Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly,

Mikal P. Lazarev

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Shareeka Epps Half Nelson

Catherine O’Hara For Your Consideration

Elizabeth Reaser Sweet Land

Michelle Williams Land of Plenty

Robin Wright Penn Sorry, Haters

BEST MALE LEAD

Aaron Eckhart Thank You For Smoking

Ryan Gosling Half Nelson

Edward Norton The Painted Veil

Ahmad Razvi Man Push Cart

Forest Whitaker American Gun

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

Marcia Gay Harden American Gun

Mary Beth Hurt The Dead Girl

Frances McDormand Friends with Money

Amber Tamblyn Stephanie Daley

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Alan Arkin Little Miss Sunshine

Raymond J. Barry Steel City

Daniel Craig Infamous

Paul Dano Little Miss Sunshine

Channing Tatum A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints


BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

A Lion in the House Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert

My Country, My Country Director: Laura Poitras

The Road to Guantanamo Directors: Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross

The Trials of Darryl Hunt Directors: Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern

You’re Gonna Miss Me Director: Keven McAlester

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

12:08 East of Bucharest Director: Corneliu Porumboiu

(Romania)

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros Director: Auraeus Solito

(Philippines)

Chronicle of an Escape Director: Israel Adrián Caetano

(Argentina)

Days of Glory Director: Rachid Bouchareb

(France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)

The Lives of Others Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

(Germany)


Here's the full press release:

2007 FILM INDEPENDENT’S SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED LOS ANGELES (November 28, 2006) – Nominations for the 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards were announced this morning, including nominations for Best Feature, which are American Gun; The Dead Girl; Half Nelson; Little Miss Sunshine; and Pan’s Labyrinth. Also announced were the finalists for the IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award, the Axium Truer Than Fiction Award, and the Axium Producers Award. Felicity Huffman and Don Cheadle served as nomination presenters at the event.

The 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards ceremony airs live on Saturday, February 24, beginning at 5:00 pm EST on IFC (Independent Film Channel). Live red carpet footage will precede the show starting at 4:30 pm EST on WE tv, and an edited re-broadcast of the ceremony will air later that evening on AMC at 10:00 pm EST/PST.

Film Independent also announced that a Special Distinction Award will be given to David Lynch and Laura Dern for their collaborative work. The award will be presented to Lynch and Dern at the Spirit Awards ceremony on February 24. “The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee has awarded a Special Distinction Award to David Lynch and Laura Dern in recognition of their unique and stunning collaborative work - in the mesmerizing Inland Empire as well as the influential independent classics Blue Velvet and Wild at Heart. Lynch’s masterful direction and Dern’s indelible performances in these visionary films represent to the committee the essence of artistic achievement and independent spirit,” said the 2007 Nominating Committee.

Selected from more than 250 submissions, this year’s winners will be unveiled at Film Independent’s Spirit Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 24, 2007, in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica. As previously announced, Sarah Silverman will serve as Master of Ceremonies for the second year in a row. Diana Zahn-Storey returns to produce the event for the thirteenth consecutive year. The Honorary Chairs and Presenters will be announced shortly.

This year’s ceremony is sponsored by Premier Sponsors IFC, Netflix, Axium International, and ELLE, as well as Principal Sponsors Acura and Pop Secret®. Casa Del Mar, The Viceroy, Sheraton Delfina, and Shutters on the Beach are the Official Host Hotels. Wire Image is the Official Photographer of Film Independent. American Airlines is the Official Airline Partner of Film Independent.

“We are proud to spotlight this year’s eclectic mix of filmmakers and artists who are unafraid to take risks,” said Dawn Hudson, Executive Director of Film Independent. “The foundation of independent film has always been to push the envelope both in subject matter and filmmaking, and this year is no exception.”

“American independent cinema has never been as strange or as wonderful as in 2006,” said Howard Rodman, chair of the American Narrative Feature Nominating Committee. “There were wildly impressive first features; stunning films made on ultra-low budgets; and an amazing array of performances across the board. This made the choosing quite difficult, even as it made the viewing pleasurable indeed.”

“The committee had a large group of films to consider and we took great pleasure in debating the relative merits of the various films,” said Greg Laemmle, chair of the Documentary Feature Nominating Committee. “From our review, it is clear that independent filmmakers around the world are pushing the non-fiction feature in new and interesting directions. The nominated films, varied in tone and style, represent the breadth of documentary filmmaking.”

Added Vondie Curtis Hall, chair of the Foreign Feature Nominating Committee, “2006 has proven to be a very exciting year for foreign independent film. Our committee had the privilege of experiencing a diverse collection of voices from around the world. Through these films, we discovered that the everyday struggle of a single character could reveal our shared humanity and the soul of an entire country could be captured through one filmmaker’s eyes. We acknowledge the great passion and commitment that went into the making of these unique films. Our only regret is that we could not include more in our final selection. Our respect and support goes to all of the filmmakers, along with our appreciation for their courage and vision.”

Film Independent also announced the first annual Spirit Awards Short Film Contest in partnership with IFC Media Lab. Film Independent and IFC Media Lab invite participants to make a short film – of up to 90 seconds in length – on the theme “What Does Independence Mean to You?” The winning film will air live on IFC during the 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards broadcast.

Filmmakers interested in entering the Spirit Awards Short Film Contest can upload their film from November 28, 2006 – January 19, 2007 to ifc.com/medialab as part of a special feature on IFC’s popular Media Lab initiative. Media Lab offers any filmmaker, from aspiring professionals to amateurs who enjoy experimenting with the video medium, a destination for posting their independent films online. Registered visitors to IFC’s web site will have the opportunity to vote on their favorite Spirit Awards Short Film Contest entry from January 26 – February 16, 2007.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee applies the following guidelines in making its selections:

1. Uniqueness of vision

2. Original, provocative subject matter

3. Economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost and individual compensation)

4. Percentage of financing from independent sources

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee is composed of three subcommittees: American Narrative, Foreign Film, and Documentary Film. The fifteen-person American Narrative Nominating Committee included Committee Chair, writer Howard Rodman; Film Independent Executive Director, Dawn Hudson; actors Dulé Hill, Loretta Devine, and André Royo; film critic Kenneth Turan; producers Alison Dickey and Janet Yang; writer/producer Larry Gross; writer/directors Jane Anderson and Mike White; casting director Aisha Coley; author John Ridley; cinematographer Declan Quinn; and production and development executive Shelby Stone.

The seven-person Documentary Feature Nominating Committee included Committee Chair, exhibitor Greg Laemmle; director/producers St. Clair Bourne and Margaret Brown; director/editor Mark Becker; producer Jeffrey Levy-Hinte; Warner Independent Pictures’ Executive Vice President of Marketing, Laura Kim; and Indiewire.com editor Eugene Hernandez.

The seven-person Foreign Feature Nominating Committee included Committee Chair, writer/director Vondie Curtis Hall, and writer/director Tony Bui; actress Shohreh Aghdashloo; director/musician Sergio Arau; filmmaker Hany Abu-Assad; Screen International US Editor, Mike Goodridge; and film critic Ella Taylor.

Eligible films must be at least 70 minutes long, and the cost of the completed film, including post-production, must be under $20 million. Films must have been shown in a commercial theater for at least one week between January 1 and December 31, 2006 or shown at one of the following festivals in 2006: Film Independent’s Los Angeles Film Festival, New Directors/New Films, New York, Sundance, Telluride, or Toronto.

After the committees select the nominees, the members of Film Independent, as well as the members of IFP, cast the final votes. Voters attend nominee screenings and view nominated films through Netflix before selecting the Spirit Awards winners. Membership in Film Independent is open to anyone passionate about film and begins at $95 per year. Those who join before December 15, 2006 will be eligible to vote to determine the winners for the 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards.

In an effort to provide greater access to the nominated films for voting members of Film Independent and IFP, Netflix is not only hosting the awards but also providing a limited access, unique sitelet containing all nominated films for the voters.

Using a free 3 Month Netflix subscription, Film Independent and IFP members will be able to add nominated films to their Queue and begin receiving DVDs by mail according to the Netflix model. Voting Members will also have access to the entire Netflix catalog of over 65,000 titles.

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT’S SPIRIT AWARDS

Film Independent’s Spirit Awards is a celebration honoring films made by filmmakers who embody independence and who dare to challenge the status quo. Televised in millions of homes and covered internationally by the press, Film Independent’s Spirit Awards has become the vanguard event in independent film, recognizing the achievements of independent filmmakers and promoting independent film to a wider audience.

Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best Foreign Film, and Best Documentary.

Last year’s Film Independent’s Spirit Award winners included Brokeback Mountain, which won Best Feature and Best Director (Ang Lee), Capote for Best Screenplay and Best Male Lead (Philip Seymour Hoffman); Crash for Best First Feature and Best Supporting Male (Matt Dillon); Transamerica for Best Female Lead (Felicity Huffman) and Best First Screenplay; and Junebug for Best Supporting Female (Amy Adams).

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT

Film Independent is a non-profit membership organization that champions independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds the audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Anyone passionate about film can become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, film industry leader, or a film lover.

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent also offers free Filmmaker Labs for selected writers, directors, and producers; provides cut-rate services for filmmakers; and presents year-round networking opportunities. Film Independent’s mentorship and job placement program, Project:Involve, pairs emerging culturally-diverse filmmakers with film industry professionals.

Film Independent produces the Los Angeles Film Festival, celebrating the best of American and international cinema, and the Spirit Awards, a celebration honoring films and filmmakers that embody independence and dare to challenge the status quo.

For more information or to become a member, visit Film Independent.

FILMMAKER GRANT NOMINEES

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
The 13th annual IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant, funded by IFC and Acura. The Finalists are:
So Yong Kim, director of In Between Days
Julia Loktev, director of Day Night Day Night
Richard Wong, director of Colma: The Musical

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award Nominating Committee:
Scott Foundas (Chair), Effie T. Brown, Andrew Bujalski, Helen Gramates, Lisa Kennedy

Axium Truer Than Fiction Award
The 11th annual Axium Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant attention. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by Axium International. The Finalists are:
Adele Horn for The Tailenders
Eric Daniel Metzgar for The Chances of the World Changing
AJ Schnack for Kurt Cobain About A Son

Axium Truer Than Fiction Award Nominating Committee:
John Vanco (Chair), Sam Green, Shola Lynch, Cara Mertes, Chuleenan Svetvilas

Axium Producers Award
The 10th annual Axium Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant, funded by Axium International. The Finalists are:

Julie Lynn, producer of Nine Lives and 10 Items or Less

Alex Orlovsky and Jamie Patricof, producers of Half Nelson and Point & Shoot

Howard Gertler and Tim Perell, producers of Shortbus and Pizza

Axium Producers Award Nominating Committee:
Scott Macaulay (Chair), Stephanie Allain, Anthony Bregman, Gina Kwon, Anne Walker-McBay

2007 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS (BY CATEGORY)

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)* Executive Producers are not listed.

American Gun Producer: Ted Kroeber


The Dead Girl Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen


Half Nelson Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

Little Miss Sunshine Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Pan’s Labyrinth Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuarón, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Altman A Prairie Home Companion

Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris Little Miss Sunshine

Ryan Fleck Half Nelson

Karen Moncrieff The Dead Girl

Steven Soderbergh Bubble


BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)


Day Night Day Night Director: Julia Loktev

Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

Man Push Cart Director: Ramin Bahrani

Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh,

Bedford T. Bentley III

The Motel Director: Michael Kang

Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta,

Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

Sweet Land Director: Ali Selim

Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

Wristcutters: A Love Story Director: Goran Dukic

Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly,

Mikal P. Lazarev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer) * Executive Producers are not listed.

Chalk Director: Mike Akel

Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass

Writers: Chris Mass & Mike Akel

Four Eyed Monsters Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice

Old Joy Director: Kelly Reichardt

Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani,

Neil Kopp

Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

Quinceañera Writer/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland

Producer: Anne Clements

Twelve and Holding Director: Michael Cuesta

Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer

Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano

BEST SCREENPLAY

Neil Burger The Illusionist

Nicole Holofcener Friends with Money

Ron Nyswaner The Painted Veil

Jason Reitman Thank You For Smoking

Jeff Stanzler Sorry, Haters

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Michael Arndt Little Miss Sunshine

Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck Half Nelson

Goran Dukic Wristcutters: A Love Story

Dito Montiel A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

Gabrielle Zevin Conversations with Other Women

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Shareeka Epps Half Nelson

Catherine O’Hara For Your Consideration

Elizabeth Reaser Sweet Land

Michelle Williams Land of Plenty

Robin Wright Penn Sorry, Haters

BEST MALE LEAD

Aaron Eckhart Thank You For Smoking

Ryan Gosling Half Nelson

Edward Norton The Painted Veil

Ahmad Razvi Man Push Cart

Forest Whitaker American Gun

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

Marcia Gay Harden American Gun

Mary Beth Hurt The Dead Girl

Frances McDormand Friends with Money

Amber Tamblyn Stephanie Daley

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Alan Arkin Little Miss Sunshine

Raymond J. Barry Steel City

Daniel Craig Infamous

Paul Dano Little Miss Sunshine

Channing Tatum A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arin Crumley Four Eyed Monsters

Anthony Dod Mantle Brothers of the Head

Guillermo Navarro Pan’s Labyrinth

Aaron Platt Wild Tigers I Have Known

Michael Simmonds Man Push Cart

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

A Lion in the House Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert

My Country, My Country Director: Laura Poitras

The Road to Guantanamo Directors: Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross

The Trials of Darryl Hunt Directors: Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern

You’re Gonna Miss Me Director: Keven McAlester

(more)

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

12:08 East of Bucharest Director: Corneliu Porumboiu

(Romania)

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros Director: Auraeus Solito

(Philippines)

Chronicle of an Escape Director: Israel Adrián Caetano

(Argentina)

Days of Glory Director: Rachid Bouchareb

(France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)

The Lives of Others Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

(Germany)

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
David Lynch, Laura Dern

In recognition of their unique and stunning collaborative work in the mesmerizing Inland Empire as well as the influential independent classics Blue Velvet and Wild at Heart.

2007 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

(BY DISTRIBUTOR)

FABRICATION FILMS (1)

Conversations with Other Women ** Best First Screenplay – Gabrielle Zevin

Director: Hans Canosa

Producers: Ram Bergman, Bill McCutchen, Kerry Barden

Writer: Gabrielle Zevin

FILMS PHILOS (3)

Man Push Cart ** Best First Feature – Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh,

Bedford T. Bentley III

** Best Male Lead – Ahmad Razvi

** Best Cinematography – Michael Simmonds

Writer/Director: Ramin Bahrani

Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh,

Bedford T. Bentley III


FIRST LOOK PICTURES (6)

The Dead Girl ** Best Feature – Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten,

Kevin Turen

** Best Director – Karen Moncrieff

** Best Supporting Female – Mary Beth Hurt

Writer/Director: Karen Moncrieff

Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen


A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints ** Best First Screenplay – Dito Montiel

** Best Supporting Male – Channing Tatum

** Best Supporting Female – Melonie Diaz

Writer/Director: Dito Montiel

Producers: Trudie Styler, Travis Swords, Charlie Corwin, Clara Markowicz

FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES (7)

Little Miss Sunshine ** Best Feature – Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

** Best Director – Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris

** Best First Screenplay – Michael Arndt

** Best Supporting Male – Alan Arkin

** Best Supporting Male – Paul Dano

Directors: Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris

Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Writer: Michael Arndt

Thank You For Smoking ** Best Screenplay – Jason Reitman

** Best Male Lead – Aaron Eckhart

Writer/Director: Jason Reitman

Producers: David O. Sacks


HBO/THINKFILM (1)

The Trials of Darryl Hunt ** Best Documentary – Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg

Directors: Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg

Producers: Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg, Katie Brown

Writers: Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg

IFC FILMS (9)

American Gun ** Best Feature – Ted Kroeber

** Best Male Lead – Forest Whitaker

** Best Supporting Female – Marcia Gay Harden

Director: Aric Avelino

Producer: Ted Kroeber

Writer: Aric Avelino, Steven Bagatourian

Brothers of the Head ** Best Cinematography – Anthony Dod Mantle

Directors: Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe

Producers: Gail Egan, Simon Channing Williams

Writer: Tony Grisoni

Land of Plenty ** Michelle Williams – Best Female Lead

Director: Wim Wenders

Producers: In-Ah Lee, Samson Mücke, Gary Winick,

Jake Abraham

Writer: Michael Meredith & Wim Wenders

Sorry, Haters ** Best Screenplay – Jeff Stanzler

** Best Female Lead – Robin Wright Penn

Writer/Director: Jeff Stanzler

Producers: Karen Jaroneski, Jeff Stanzler, Gary Winick,

Jake Abraham

Twelve and Holding ** John Cassavetes Award – Michael Cuesta

Leslie Urdang, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer, Anthony S. Cipriano

Director: Michael Cuesta

Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer

Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano

Wild Tigers I Have Known ** Best Cinematography – Aaron Platt

Writer/Director/Producer: Cam Archer


KINO INTERNATIONAL CORP (1)

Old Joy ** John Cassavetes Award – Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp

Director: Kelly Reichardt

Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani,

Neil Kopp

Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

MAGNOLIA PICTURES (1)

Bubble ** Best Director – Steven Soderbergh

Director: Steven Soderbergh

Producer: Gregory Jacobs

Writer: Coleman Hough

PALM PICTURES (1)

The Motel ** Best First Feature – Michael Kang, Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon,

Karin Chien

Writer/Director: Michael Kang

Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

PICTUREHOUSE (3)

Pan’s Labyrinth ** Best Feature – Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuarón, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, and

Guillermo Del Toro

** Best Cinematography – Guillermo Navarro

Director: Guillermo Del Toro

Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuarón, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro

Writer: Guillermo Del Toro


A Prairie Home Companion ** Best Director – Robert Altman


Director: Robert Altman

Producers: Tony Judge, David Levy, Joshua Astrachan,

Wren Arthur, Robert Altman

Writer: Garrison Keillor

REGENT RELEASING (1)


Stephanie Daley ** Best Supporting Female – Amber Tamblyn

Writer/Director: Hilary Brougher

Producers: Sean Costello, Lynette Howell, Samara Koffler, Jen Roskind


REVERSE SHOT RELEASING (1)

A Lion in the House ** Best Documentary – Steven Bognar &

Julia Reichert

Director/Producers: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert


ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS (1)

The Road to Guantanamo ** Best Documentary – Michael Winterbottom,

Mat Whitecross

Directors: Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross

Producers: Andrew Eaton, Melissa Parmenter

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS (4)

Friends with Money ** Best Screenplay – Nicole Holofcener

** Best Supporting Female – Frances McDormand

Writer/Director: Nicole Holofcener

Producer: Anthony Bregman

The Lives of Others ** Best Foreign Film – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Writer/Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Producers: Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann

Quinceañera ** John Cassavetes Award – Richard Glatzer,

Wash Westmoreland, Anne Clements

Writer/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland

Producer: Anne Clements

TARTAN FILMS (1)

12:08 East of Bucharest ** Best Foreign Film – Corneliu Porumboiu

Writer/Director/Producer: Corneliu Porumboiu

THINKFILM (5)

Half Nelson ** Best Feature – Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

** Best Director – Ryan Fleck

** Best First Screenplay – Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden

** Best Female Lead – Shareeka Epps

** Best Male Lead – Ryan Gosling

Director: Ryan Fleck

Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

Writers: Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden

UNICO ENTERTAINMENT (1)

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros ** Best Foreign Film – Auraeus Solito

Director: Auraeus Solito

Producer: Raymond Lee

Writer: Michiko Yamamoto

WARNER INDEPENDENT (4)

For Your Consideration ** Best Female Lead – Catherine O’Hara

Director: Christopher Guest

Producers: Karen Murphy

Writer: Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy

Infamous ** Best Supporting Male – Daniel Craig

Writer/Director: Douglas McGrath

Producers: Christine Vachon, Jocelyn Hayes,

Anne Walker-McBay

The Painted Veil ** Best Screenplay – Ron Nyswaner

** Best Male Lead – Edward Norton

Director: John Curran

Producers: Sara Colleton & Jean-Francois Fonlupt, Bob Yari, Edward Norton & Naomi Watts

Writer: Ron Nyswaner

THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY (2)

Chronicle of an Escape ** Best Foreign Film – Israel Adrián Caetano

Director: Israel Adrián Caetano

Producer: Oscar Kramer

Writer: Israel Adrián Caetano, Esteban Student,

Julian Loyola

Days of Glory ** Best Foreign Film – Rachid Bouchareb

Director: Rachid Bouchareb

Producer: Jamel Debbouze Writer: Olivier Lorelle & Rachid Bouchareb

YARI FILM GROUP RELEASING (1)

The Illusionist ** Best Screenplay – Neil Burger

Writer/Director: Neil Burger

Producers: Michael London, Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Bob Yari & Cathy Schulman

ZEITGEIST FILMS (1)

My Country, My Country ** Best Documentary – Laura Poitras

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

NO DISTRIBUTOR

Chalk ** John Cassavetes Award – Mike Akel, Chris Mass, Angie Alvarez, Graham Davidson

Director: Mike Akel

Producers: Mike Akel, Angie Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass

Writers: Mike Akel & Chris Mass

Day Night Day Night ** Best First Feature – Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

Writer/Director: Julia Loktev

Producers: Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin, Julia Loktev

Four Eyed Monsters ** John Cassavetes Award – Arin Crumley &

Susan Buice

** Best Cinematography – Arin Crumley

Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice

A Lion in the House ** Best Documentary – Steven Bognar &

Julia Reichert

Director/Producers: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert

NO DISTRIBUTOR (cont’d)

Steel City ** Best Supporting Male – Raymond J. Barry

Writer/Director: Brian Jun

Producers: Ryan Harper, Rusty Gray (aka Russell Schmidt), Brian Jun

Sweet Land ** Best First Feature – Ali Selim, Alan Cumming, James Bigham

** Best Female Lead – Elizabeth Reaser

Writer/Director: Ali Selim

Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

Wristcutters: A Love Story ** Best First Feature – Goran Dukic, Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev

** Best First Screenplay – Goran Dukic

Writer/Director: Goran Dukic

Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev

You’re Gonna Miss Me ** Best Documentary – Keven McAlester

Director: Keven McAlester

Producers: Adrienne Gruben, Keven McAlester


BIOS FOR FILMMAKER GRANT NOMINEES
IFC/Acura Someone To Watch Award

So Yong Kim, director of In Between Days
So Yong Kim is a filmmaker, musician, and artist who works in partnership with her husband Bradley Rust Gray.

So Yong Kim was born and raised in Pusan, Korea, then immigrated to the United States when she was twelve. She studied painting, performance, and video art and earned her MFA from the Art Institute of Chicago.

Kim's first feature, In Between Days, won the Special Jury Award in the dramatic competition of 2006 Sundance Film Festival and won the Fipresci Critic's Prize at 2006 Berlin Film Festival’s Forum. She is in development with her second feature, Treeless Mountain, which was selected for the 2006 Sundance Writers and Directors Labs.

Julia Loktev, director of Day Night Day Night

Julia Loktev, who was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, immigrated to the United States with her family when she was nine years old. Her first works were in audio art. She shot her New York University thesis film, Moment of Impact, entirely without a crew. The film won numerous awards including one for directing at The Sundance Film Festival. Loktev also makes multiple screen video installations for galleries and museums and has shown her work at the Tate Modern in London.

Richard Wong, director of Colma: The Musical

Richard Wong is a native of San Francisco where he studied film with an eventual emphasis on cinematography at Academy of Art College. He left school when he started working at a video camera rental house, Videofax, and eventually as a video engineer, which led him to Los Angeles and work on single camera television shows including Fox's “Arrested Development.” This led to work as a cinematographer and Wong was a 2005 International Cinematographers Guild Film Showcase Honoree. Wong then returned to San Francisco and decided to produce his directorial debut Colma: The Musical. He now splits his time between Los Angeles and San Francisco as well as his work as a director and cinematographer.


Axium Truer Than Fiction Award
Adele Horn for The Tailenders

Adele Horne is an independent filmmaker based in Los Angeles. The Tailenders is her first feature-length documentary; it was broadcast nationally on the PBS program P.O.V. in July 2006.

Horne’s film and videos have been shown at the Museum of Modern Art’s Documentary Fortnight, the Flaherty International Film Seminar, Morelia International Film Festival, PDX Film Festival, Nashville Film Festival, Chicago Underground Film Festival, the MIX Festival, Women in the Director's Chair, Mad Cat Women's Film and Video Festival, Anthology Film Archive, Pacific Film Archive, San Francisco Cinematheque, Film Arts Foundation, and other venues.

Horne was born in Nova Scotia and grew up in Houston, Texas. She received an M.F.A. in film and video from the University of California, San Diego, and a B.A. from Williams College.

Adele Horne’s current project is a 16mm film exploring peripheral vision.


Axium Truer Than Fiction Award (cont’d)
Eric Daniel Metzgar for The Chances of the World Changing

Eric Daniel Metzgar owns and operates Merigold Moving Pictures, a film production company based in Brooklyn, NY. Eric studied journalism and wildlife management in college. After graduating, he spent a few years composing music and writing short stories, before moving on to writing scholastic children’s books.

Eric directed, produced, edited and photographed his award-winning documentary film debut, The Chances of the World Changing. Eric also works as a freelance cinematographer. He has shot for Edet Belzberg (Oscar-nominated director of Children Underground), Dana Adam Shapiro (Oscar-nominated director of Murderball), Steven Cantor (Oscar-nominated director of Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann), and Liz Garbus (Oscar-nominated director of Angola: The Farm).

Eric is a proud member of Bioneers and the worker-operated Park Slope Food Co-op. He has several new film projects in the works.

AJ Schnack for Kurt Cobain About A Son

AJ Schnack is a filmmaker and writer based in Los Angeles. He has directed two nonfiction feature films - Kurt Cobain About A Son, which premiered at the 2006 Toronto Film Festival - and which he also edited, and Gigantic (A Tale of Two Johns), which debuted at the 2002 SXSW Film Festival and was acquired and distributed by Cowboy Pictures and Plexifilm. He has written and directed two narrative short films - Might as Well Be Swing and The Heir Apparent - as well as two stage plays - Pomp and Circumstance and The Nuclear Age.

Schnack is the co-founder, with producer/partner Shirley Moyers, of the LA-based production company Bonfire Films of America, which has produced numerous documentary, music video and commercial projects. He also writes the film blog All these wonderful things (http://edendale.typepad.com), which focuses primarily of nonfiction filmmaking. He is a native of Edwardsville, Illnois (a small town just northeast of St. Louis) and is a graduate of the journalism school at the University of Missouri.


Axium Producers Award
Julie Lynn, producer of Nine Lives and Ten Items or Less

Julie Lynn formed Mockingbird Pictures in the Spring of 1999. Ms. Lynn is currently in production on The Jane Austen Book Club, the directorial debut of writer Robin Swicord. Mockingbird has just completed 10 Items or Less from writer/director Brad Silberling, which premiered at the 2006 Toronto Film Festival and stars Morgan Freeman and Paz Vega.

In 2005, Magnolia Pictures released Nine Lives, written and directed by Rodrigo Garcia. The film premiered at the Sundance Film Festival in January of 2005, won four awards at the Locarno Film Festival (including Best Picture), and was nominated for three Independent Spirit Awards. “Ten Best” lists included Ebert, Roeper, and Stephen Holden of The New York Times.

Ms. Lynn co-produced HBO’s award-winning Wit, directed by Mike Nichols and starring Emma Thompson, as well as Steve James’s Louis/Schmeling biopic Joe and Max. She then produced the Showtime Independent Feature Fathers & Sons for writer-directors Rodrigo Garcia, Jared Rappaport, and Rob Spera. Prior to that, Ms. Lynn supervised the Horse Racing Unit on Gary Ross’s Seabiscuit.

Next up for Ms. Lynn is Passengers, where she will re-team with director Rodrigo Garcia for the third time. Before moving to L.A., Ms. Lynn practiced law at the Thomas Jefferson Center for the Protection of Free Expression. She received her undergraduate and law degrees from The University of Virginia.

Axium Producers Award (cont’d)
Alex Orlovsky and Jamie Patricof, producers of Half Nelson and Point & Shoot

Prior to Half Nelson, Alex Orlovsky produced Point&Shoot, which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. His next project, Blue Valentine, recently won the Chrysler Film Project competition and begins shooting in February.

In addition to co-producing a number of other features, Orlovsky recently produced Smother, a short film by fine art photographer Luis Gispert, which starred Steven Bauer and Taryn Manning.. He also produced Gispert’s previous film Stereomongrel the first project to shoot inside the Whitney Museum of Contemporary Art. That film premiered at the museum in the fall of 2005.

Orlovsky sits on the board of Artists Public Domain, a non-profit organization dedicated to the production of innovative film and media projects. He has also produced short films, music videos, and a television pilot for the cult public access show “The Kid America Adventure Hour.”

Prior to Half Nelson, Jamie Patricof was the Producer of Point&Shoot, which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival and for which he is currently seeking distribution. His next project is Blue Valentine, which won the Chrysler Film Project and begins shooting in February.

He was also the Creator/EP of the VH1 show “Players” (which featured RUN DMC and Ludacris and ESPN’S “The Life,” a 32-episode documentary series, which was nominated for an Emmy. He currently is developing content for multi-platform distribution.

He is also the cofounder and co-ceo of The Daily Reel, a new web site that showcases the best in online video.

He also worked at Rap Sheet magazine, Def Jam records and produced a weekly, live stand-up comedy show in NYC that featured Dave Chappelle, Mike Epps, Colin Quinn, and many others.

He was born in NYC and received his BA from Emory University. He currently lives in Los Angeles with his wife Kelly and seven month old daughter, Riley.

Howard Gertler and Tim Perell, producers of Shortbus and Pizza

When producing his second feature, The Myth of Fingerprints, an agent accused Tim Perell of being a “porn producer” while negotiating an actor’s nudity rider. He and that agent happily went on to work together on many features subsequently. Shortbus provoked a brief re-evaluation, but Perell is pretty sure he’s still not a “porn producer.”

At Princeton in the ‘90s, Howard Gertler inspired conservative classmates and alums to call for de-funding of all student activities after showing Todd Haynes’ Dottie Gets Spanked in the gay and lesbian film festival. A decade later, he is heartened to find much less resistance to the release of Shortbus (except for an offended fundamentalist crane operator who drove his crane off set during production). He started as an assistant to Perell and Howard Bernstein at Eureka Pictures in 1996.

Gertler and Perell’s production company Process’ credits include 3 releases in 2006: Shortbus (dir. John Cameron Mitchell, via ThinkFilm), Trust The Man (dir. Bart Freundlich, via Fox Searchlight), and Pizza (dir. Mark Christopher, via IFC Films). Most of their previous features at Process and from the Eureka days have played Sundance and/or gone on to worldwide commercial release include Jump Tomorrow (BAFTA Award winner, 2002), World Traveler, The Myth of Fingerprints, The Best Thief In The World, The Opportunists, I’m With Lucy and Breathing Room. Other projects include 3 original features for the Oxygen network (including Romancing The Bride, their highest-rated to date), and John Cameron Mitchell’s videos for Scissor Sisters and Bright Eyes.

Upcoming projects include work from directors Joel Hopkins (Jump Tomorrow), Ziad Douieri (West Beirut, Lila Says), Clare Kilner (Janice Beard 45 wpm, The Wedding Date), David Jacobson (Down In The Valley, Dahmer), and Alex Steyermark (Prey for Rock & Roll, One Last Thing). Perell and Gertler are among Variety’s 2006 “10 Producers To Watch.”

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451d69069e200d8342c207653ef

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Film Independent Spirit Awards Announced:

» Independent Spirit Award nominees announced from Blowing Smoke: A movie about poker, cigars, women, and getting screwed
Thanks to Anne Thompson for the heads-up. I am very happy to see that my favorite film of the last... [Read More]

» Check the Math: Independent Spirit Nods Actually Independent? from The Reeler
Wait, there must be some mistake; you mean FIND LA overlooked The Departed? [Read More]

Comments

Got something to say? There’s three exciting options:

  1. Comment instantly and anonymously below. Just enter a real (or fake, we don’t mind) name and email address below and hit "Post Comment." Email addresses remain private. OR--
  2. Check "Register with DISQUS." Same as #1, but you can create a profile, add a photo, vote on comments and more. OR--
  3. Use Facebook. Click the "F Connect" button to quickly post this article on your Wall.
blog comments powered by Disqus
The Hollywood Reporter

About Risky Business

  • Risky Biz blog takes a deep, daily look at the film industry's ups, downs and deals from around the world and the heart of Hollywood. It is edited by media and entertainment journalist Steven Zeitchik, with contributions from The Hollywood Reporter's worldwide team of film editors and reporters. Zeitchik is a Los Angeles-based writer for THR and also has written for The Wall Street Journal and The New York Times.




    Subscribe to feed



Categories