Comments on 1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the DecadeTypePad2009-11-20T01:05:19Zhollywoodreporterhttps://reporter.blogs.com/best_of_2000s/tag:typepad.com,2003:https://reporter.blogs.com/best_of_2000s/1-letters-from-iwo-jima-top-10-movies-of-the-decade/comments/atom.xml/nhorf commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a88019fe970b2010-02-09T22:15:26Z2010-02-09T22:15:26Znhorf"10. The Incredibles 9. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 8. District 9 7. Lord of the Rings...<p>"10. The Incredibles<br />
9. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith<br />
8. District 9<br />
7. Lord of the Rings Trilogy<br />
6. King Kong<br />
5. Transformers<br />
4. Spider-Man 2<br />
3. Star Trek<br />
2. Iron Man<br />
1. THE DARK KNIGHT"</p>
<p>Now, this is definitely the worst list ever. "Iron Man" is the second best film of the decade? Really, are you that dumb? The Dark Knight is cool, but definitely not the best one ever. Transformers absolutely sucks too. Next time, don't comment please.</p>
<p>Now, as for this list, I think that In the Mood for Love should have been picked, but I can't really say that the list was bad. No Country is quite good, Far from Heaven too and I'm quite interested in Cache, gotta watch it soon.</p>archie commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012877094605970c2010-01-24T16:59:32Z2010-01-24T16:59:32Zarchiethis is the worst top 10 list ever!! WHO THE HELL PICKED THIS MOVIES? your 80 year old GRANDMOTHER!!! All...<p>this is the worst top 10 list ever!! WHO THE HELL PICKED THIS MOVIES? your 80 year old GRANDMOTHER!!! All i have to say is BORRING!!! </p>Nate commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012877071cd2970c2010-01-24T04:36:11Z2010-01-24T04:36:11ZNatePretentious.<p>Pretentious.</p>edkargir commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012876af57bd970c2010-01-06T16:16:13Z2010-01-06T16:16:13ZedkargirI agree with you Letters From Iwo Jima wasthe best film of the decade.<p>I agree with you Letters From Iwo Jima wasthe best film of the decade. </p>Kristina commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012876ab1149970c2010-01-05T19:14:27Z2010-01-05T19:14:27ZKristinaDear Lisa- I agree with you: I can't believe United 93 is on this Top 10 list (or even a...<p>Dear Lisa-</p>
<p>I agree with you: I can't believe United 93 is on this Top 10 list (or even a top 100 list), however it's not at #1, it is #2. Furthermore, the reason Taxi Driver, Goodfellas, Boys Don't Cry are not on this list is because they were not made in this DECADE.<br />
Congrats, you're more embarrassing than whoever created this list in the first place.</p>steve commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a7a1cd2c970b2010-01-04T12:19:39Z2010-01-04T12:19:39Zstevethat whole list sucked. no country for old men was the cherry on top of a big banana suck split....<p>that whole list sucked. no country for old men was the cherry on top of a big banana suck split. <br />
Better list:<br />
10. sideways<br />
9. brokeback mountain<br />
8. pride & prejudice<br />
7. shaun of the dead<br />
6. o brother where art thou<br />
5. lost in translation<br />
4. amorres perros<br />
3. pirates of the carribean 1<br />
2. LOTR Two towers<br />
1. pan's labyrinth</p>
<p>man that was tough but..<br />
my list wins!</p>mycenaeanapollo commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a78480fb970b2009-12-28T05:56:48Z2009-12-28T05:56:48ZmycenaeanapolloThese lists are always subjective. They become even more so when you actually rank them, rather than bunch them into...<p>These lists are always subjective. They become even more so when you actually rank them, rather than bunch them into a pool of movies that might constitute a top ten, for instance.</p>
<p>That being said, I (and it seems many on here agree) that this list is of the pious, artsy, I'm-a-critic-so-I-know-only-excellent-movies type of list. I've seen eight of the ten, and maybe No Country for Old Men (IMO) might be in a pool for top ten (but it's a stretch; it's a decade afterall). </p>
<p>Too many of the movies are the low budget, foreign flicks that get so much buzz from critics, but much of the love is unfounded. As a side note, I still have no idea how 4 months, 3 weeks, and 2 days has so much acclaim. I thought it was good, but that good? It is such the critic feel good film.</p>
<p>Ultimately, it feels like this list just denies a lot of the really powerful films, even if they are (gasp) mainstream. I think it is evident in that the only ones that had wide-release appeal are ones that were good, but were never huge to the general movie populous (Letters from Iwo Jima, United, NCFOM).</p>Lisa commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6fb6649970b2009-12-02T05:28:30Z2009-12-02T05:28:30ZLisaI can't believe united 93 is on there LET ALONE #1. What about The Departed? Goodfellas? Mystic River? Slumdog Millionaire?...<p>I can't believe united 93 is on there LET ALONE #1. What about The Departed? Goodfellas? Mystic River? Slumdog Millionaire? Requiem for a Dream? Boy's Don't Cry? Brokeback Mountain? Taxi Driver? I'm surprised at least of of those movies are not on the list</p>Jason commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6ebe548970b2009-11-30T00:52:29Z2009-11-30T00:52:29ZJasonWORST LIST EVER COMPILED! EVER!<p>WORST LIST EVER COMPILED! EVER!</p>Ron Rapoport (ronspopcornreviews.com) commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6eba7c1970b2009-11-29T23:42:50Z2009-11-29T23:42:50ZRon Rapoport (ronspopcornreviews.com)http://ronspopcornreviews.comMy list goes like this...for now: 10. Sin City 9. The Road 8. Children of Men 7. There Will Be...<p>My list goes like this...for now:</p>
<p>10. Sin City<br />
9. The Road<br />
8. Children of Men<br />
7. There Will Be Blood<br />
6. Mystic River<br />
5. Pan's Labyrinth<br />
4. Slumdog Millionaire<br />
3. Minority Report<br />
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind<br />
1. The Departed</p>Evan commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875ec4341970c2009-11-29T17:00:41Z2009-11-29T17:00:41ZEvanThis is a very good list. Many interesting choices, would have liked to see Mulholland Dr. or Eternal Sunshine of...<p>This is a very good list. Many interesting choices, would have liked to see Mulholland Dr. or Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind or Sideways, etc. but still a very good list. I'm glad to see there are so many foreign films here that deserve recognition. You should absolutely ignore any accusations of trying to be highbrow or only liking "boring artsy" films. If they took the time to see those kind of films they'd be surprised to find that they generally are very entertaining.</p>Blue commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e90ee2970b2009-11-29T11:20:03Z2009-11-29T11:20:03ZBlueThis really is a terrible list. Yi-Yi In the Mood for Love 2046 Werckmeister Harmonies The only films worth a...<p>This really is a terrible list.</p>
<p>Yi-Yi<br />
In the Mood for Love<br />
2046<br />
Werckmeister Harmonies</p>
<p>The only films worth a damn this century, and the only ones worthy of being ranked up beside the greats of Dreyer, Bresson, Tarkovsky and the like.</p>nelson commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875eab2a5970c2009-11-29T09:02:19Z2009-11-29T09:02:19Znelsonok why is this list a bunch of lame artsy fartsy boring looking movies?!?! does a movie have to be...<p>ok why is this list a bunch of lame artsy fartsy boring looking movies?!?! does a movie have to be boring an educational in order for it to be on a top ten? since when were movies not able to make such a list because they are entertaining? none of these movies seem entertaining so i dont think they belong on this list...movies are meant to entertain if you want to make a list of boring work as great work, make a list called "top 10 most important or educational films". these are movies the general audience clearly doesn't care about so if you want us to care and respectfully disagree, list movies that people want to talk about...with this list, i disrespectfully disagree. Here is a legit list that people can agree or disagree with:</p>
<p>10. The Incredibles<br />
9. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith<br />
8. District 9<br />
7. Lord of the Rings Trilogy<br />
6. King Kong<br />
5. Transformers<br />
4. Spider-Man 2<br />
3. Star Trek<br />
2. Iron Man<br />
1. THE DARK KNIGHT</p>adam commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e7eeda970b2009-11-29T04:11:02Z2009-11-29T04:11:02Zadamno country for old men should be on the list and if you have not seen 4 months 3weeks and...<p>no country for old men should be on the list and if you have not seen 4 months 3weeks and 2 days then you should but the rest of the list is bad i guess this person never watched slumdog millionaire or little miss sunshine or one of my favorites is copte very underrated movie</p>GFT commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875e80180970c2009-11-28T17:23:01Z2009-11-28T17:23:01ZGFTThese films seems to have been chosen by some boring, thin (skinny), "white guy" who would say he's easily annoyed...<p>These films seems to have been chosen by some boring, thin (skinny), "white guy" who would say he's easily annoyed by "horror movies" and "ignorant black people."</p>
<p>This "white guy" who generated this list would first flee from instead of trying to understand things that "annoy" him.</p>Proman commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e47c06970b2009-11-28T06:33:23Z2009-11-28T06:33:23ZPromanTo whoever said "Brokeback Mountain" and "Juno". You sir are an idiot.<p>To whoever said "Brokeback Mountain" and "Juno". You sir are an idiot.</p>Danny commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e3a110970b2009-11-28T01:24:38Z2009-11-28T01:24:38ZDannynot putting either the departed or lord of the rings on here is a crime...i guess i don't have much...<p>not putting either the departed or lord of the rings on here is a crime...i guess i don't have much room to talk since i havent seen most of these movies, but come on! jackson and scorsese put their heart and soul into those movies!</p>Ali commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875e4cb1f970c2009-11-27T21:04:49Z2009-11-27T21:04:49ZAliI actually think that no country was a great movie and it deserves to be on the list - pure...<p>I actually think that no country was a great movie and it deserves to be on the list - pure cinematic pleasure.</p>
<p>United 93 sucked, it seemed more of a documentary rather than a movie. </p>Ali commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e2c20e970b2009-11-27T21:04:49Z2009-11-27T21:04:49ZAliI actually think that no country was a great movie and it deserves to be on the list - pure...<p>I actually think that no country was a great movie and it deserves to be on the list - pure cinematic pleasure.</p>
<p>United 93 sucked, it seemed more of a documentary rather than a movie. </p>Morgan commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875e47862970c2009-11-27T19:22:49Z2009-11-27T19:22:49ZMorganI disagree with over half this list, but it contains some great ones. Glad to see Fog of War on...<p>I disagree with over half this list, but it contains some great ones. Glad to see Fog of War on here.The name of this list should be Honeycutt's Top Ten Favorite Movies of the Last Decade That Everyone Will Disagree With. Seriously people, to each his own.</p>Michelle commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875e44124970c2009-11-27T18:16:19Z2009-11-27T18:16:19ZMichelleSeparate domestic and foreign lists would be more fair. Not everyone likes foreign films. With that said..... Letters From Iwo...<p>Separate domestic and foreign lists would be more fair. Not everyone likes foreign films. With that said.....<br />
Letters From Iwo Jima was great as was Far From Heaven. No Country for Old Men was awful!<br />
Brokeback Mountain should have made the list. All 3 Lord of the Rings were wonderful in the arts of movie making and storytelling so at least an honorable mention. <br />
But everyone is entitled to their own opinion.<br />
And yours makes for interesting discussion.</p>Rusty commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e1ae97970b2009-11-27T15:31:57Z2009-11-27T15:31:57ZRusty"No Broke Back Mountain, Boys Don't Cry, Million Dollar Baby, Iron Man, The Departed, Ray, The Pursuit of Happyness, The...<p>"No Broke Back Mountain, Boys Don't Cry, Million Dollar Baby, Iron Man, The Departed, Ray, The Pursuit of Happyness, The Dark Knight or any of the Lord of Ring movies?"</p>
<p>Really? Iron Man? The Pursuit of Happyness? Lord of the Rings?</p>
<p>Only a juvenile with the most underdeveloped understanding of film would suggest that those films belong in this list.</p>Paulk commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875e3aa03970c2009-11-27T15:14:48Z2009-11-27T15:14:48ZPaulkJust because you've never heard of a film doesn't make it not great, either.<p>Just because you've never heard of a film doesn't make it not great, either.</p>Kevin commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e2012875e34990970c2009-11-27T13:33:05Z2009-11-27T13:33:05ZKevinJesus, can we just drop 'no country for old men?' not only was it not the best film of the...<p>Jesus, can we just drop 'no country for old men?' not only was it not the best film of the decade, or of 2007, it wasn't even the best film about violence and/or the american west of that year - that would be 'there will be blood,' if we're talking just about american films, and this was in many ways is a much much more honest and accomplished movie. 'no country' yes has great sound design, high production values, great editing, etc. but that doesn't prevent it from being a small movie in the worst sense; it's limited in scope, yet not terribly intimate either. It says absolutely NOTHING revelatory about violence other than that it sounds super neato when coming out of silenced shotguns and that murder scenes can perfectly shot and edited, but still be nothing more than that.</p>Zachary commented on '1. Letters From Iwo Jima -- Top Movies of the Decade'tag:typepad.com,2003:6a00d83451d69069e20120a6e020ed970b2009-11-27T07:30:47Z2009-11-27T07:30:47ZZacharyThis is one of the most considered and thoughtful best-of-decade lists I have yet seen. Although I don't agree with...<p>This is one of the most considered and thoughtful best-of-decade lists I have yet seen. Although I don't agree with all of your picks--while both great, "Letters from Iwo Jima" and "United 93" would not make my personal list--your arguements are intelligent and concise. My hat is off to you. And to everybody who is trashing the author simply because they have not seen all of the films, I must ask, when did intelligence become something to be derided? I cannot believe that anybody would complain that a film critic would write a "critic's type of list." Critics get paid to critique. That is their job. Maybe the people who would try to tear down this list should see some of the films before they judge. Oh, and lastly, I'd like to suggest my personal pick for film of the decade: Gus Van Sant's "Elephant." Masterful. </p>